COURSE 2017

The 5th Kyoto Course on Bioinformatics for Genomic Medicine
Course on Computational Genomics & 3rd Neurepiomics Workshop – November 6th-9th, 2017
Preliminary Schedule

 

Day 1 (November 6)

9:00 – 10:00

Overview and Recent Advances in the Epidemiology of Dementia and Alzheimer’s Disease

Lenore Launer

10:00 – 11:00

Alzheimer Disease Genomics and recent advances through the Alzheimer Disease Sequencing Project

Sudha Seshadri

11:00 – 11:15

Coffee break

11:15 – 12:15

Methodological challenges in studying the determinants of dementia (Melodem)

Carole Dufouil

12:15 – 13:15

Metabolomics of dementia

Cornelia van Duijn

13:15 – 14:15

Lunch

14:15 – 15:45

Practical: Introduction to Genetic Epidemiology

Anita DeStefano

15:45 – 16:00

Coffee break

16:00 – 18:00

Practical: Genome-wide association studies

Yoichiro Kamatani

Day 2 (November 7)

8:45 – 9:45

Advances in NGS technologies

Ioannis Ragoussis

9:45 – 10:00

Coffee break

10:00 – 11:00

Understanding NGS data analysis workflow

Mathieu Bourgey

11:00 – 12:30

Practical: NGS data manipulation & variant calling (SNV, CNV)

Mathieu Bourgey

12:30 – 13:30

Lunch

13:30 – 14:30

Extraction of Brain Structural Phenotypes for Population NeuroImaging

Fabrice Crivello

14:30 – 15:30

Voxel-wide genome-wide association studies

Hieab Adams

15:30 – 15:45

Coffee break

15:45 – 16:45

Planning new studies on brain aging with a lifecourse and e-cohort approach, the i-Share experience

Christophe Tzourio

Day 3 (November 8)

9:00 – 10:00

Genomics approaches for rare disease and cancer

Jacek Majewski

10:00 – 10:15

Coffee break

10:15 – 12:00

Practical: Prioritizing and selecting variants in rare disease studies

Jacek Majewski

12:00 – 13:00

Lunch

13:00 – 14:30

Epigenomics of vascular and brain aging

Myriam Fornage

14:30 – 15:30

Epigenomics of neurodegeneration

Hans Klein

15:30 – 15:45

Coffee break

15:45 – 16:45

Microbiome and cardiometabolic disease – perspectives for applications to neurological diseases

Marc Dumas

Day 4 (November 9)

8:30 – 10:00

Principals of Mendelian randomization

Nicholas Timpson

10:00 – 10:15

Coffee break

10:15 – 12:15

Practical: Mendelian randomization

Nicholas Timpson

12:15 – 13:15

Lunch

13:15 – 14:15

Genomics of stroke and MRI-markers of vascular brain injury

Stéphanie Debette

14:15 – 15:15

Genomics of migraine

Dan Chasman

15:15 – 15:30

Coffee break

15:30 – 16:30

Genomics of carotid artery atheroma

Joshua Bis

16:30 – 17:30

Genomics of Moyamoya

Elisabeth Tournier-Lasserve